Thursday, 6 June 2013

Spotlight: FLORRIEPAT - Singer Songwriter Choreographer


FLORRIEPAT

Birth name: Ekeh Florence Ndidi

Genres : Contemporary Urban Gospel, Electronic pop, Afro beat, African
Gospel, Arabian Vibes, Ballad,R&B Crunk

Occupation : Singer, Songwriter, Choreographer, Computer Engineer

Instruments : Voice

Years active : 2002 – present

Labels : Legend Records



Ekeh Florence Ndidi, known professionally as Florriepat (born February 17, 1983) is a unique Gospel artist, song writer and choreographer. She hails from Ngor Okpala in Imo state and graduated from Rivers State University of Science and Technology with B.Tech in Computer Engineering. She is the fourth child of her parents and was born in Lagos, Nigeria.


Florriepat recorded her first album, Ibu Chim in 2011 with producer Dubbd of Legend Records, Port Harcourt. She has been in different choirs where she represented; taking different solos and providing backup vocals. She was the Music Director and Vice President of Winners campus fellowship and Joint Christian Campus Fellowship (where she composed a lovely anthem still sung till date) respectively. She is also been a choreographer for about 13yrs; in between these years she headed different groups, one of which was Glorious vessels and holds different trainings for diverse individuals.
Post a Comment